Kildare SFL, SHL Groups and format for Div 1, 2, 3 and 4

Extra time and winner on the day in all games, including finals

Kildare SFL Groups and format for Div 1, 2, 3 and 4

The groups for the various Kildare GAA Senior Football League have been made and resulted in the following:

EMS Copiers SFL DIVISION 1:

Group 1, Round Towers, Carbury, Moorefield, Confey, Celbridge, Johnstownbridge; Group 2, Sarsfields, Castledermot, Naas, Athy, Raheens, St Laurence's.

Format: Clubs will play each team in their group;

Quarter finals: Team 2 Group A v Team 3 Group B; and, Team 2 Group B v Team 3 Group A.

Semi final: Team 1 Group A v quarter final (2); and, Team 1 Group B v quarter-final (1);

Relegation semi finals: Team 5 Group A v Team 6 Group B; and, Team 5 Group B v Team 6 Group A.

Note: The club beaten in the Relegation Final will be relegated to Division 2.

Extra time, if required, in all games, winner on the day, including final.

EMS Copiers SFL DIVISION 2:

Group A: Eadestown, Sallins, Kilcock, Two Mile House, Monasterevan; Group B: Clogherinkoe, Clane, Ballyteague, Maynooth, Leixllip.

Format: A cross-over league, clubs will play each team in the opposite Group.

Quarter finals: (1) Team 2 Group A v Team 3 Group A; (2) Team 2 Group B v Team 3 Group B;

Semi finals: Team 1 Group A v Quarter final 1; and Team 1 Group B v quarter final 2.

Relegation: Team 5 Group A v Team 5 group B.

Extra time if required; winner on the day in all games, including final.

Note: Winner of final is promoted to Divison 1; club beaten in relegation final is demoted to Divison 3.

EMS Copiers SFL DIVISION 3:

Group A: Caragh, Nurney, Rheban, Ballymore Eustace, Kilculllen; Group B, Allenwood, St Kevin's, Ellistown, Straffan, Rathangan.

Format: A cross-over league, clubs will play each team in the opposite Group.

Quarter finals: (1) Team 2 Group A v Team 3 Group A; (2) Team 2 Group B v Team 3 Group B;

Semi finals: Team 1 Group A v Quarter final 1; and Team 1 Group B v quarter final 2.

Relegation: Team 5 Group A v Team 5 Group B.

Extra time if required; winner on the day in all games, including final.

Note: Winner of final is promoted to Division 2. Club beaten in Relegation final is relegated to Division 4.

EMS Copiers SFL Division 4

Group A: Ballykelly, Milltown, Robertstown, Suncroft, Capagh, Ardclough; Group B, Rathcoffey, Castlemitchell, Kill, Grangenolvan, Athgarvan.

Format: Clubs will play each team in their group.

Quarter finals: Team 2 Group A v Team 3 Group B; Team 2 Group B v Team 3 Group A.

Semi finals: Team 1 Group A v Quarter final 2; Team 1 Group B v Quarter final 1.

Extra time if required; winner on the day all games, including final.

Note: winner of Final is promoted to Divison 3.

HAVEN HIRE SHL DIVISION 1

Group A: Ardclough, Celbridge, Clane and Confey.

Group B: Coill Dubh, Éire Óg Corrachoill, Leilxip, Naas.

Format: This is a cross over League, clubs will play each team in the opposite group.

Semi Finals: Team 1 Group A v Team 2 Group A; Team 1 Group B v Team 2 Group B.

Extra time if required, winner on the day in all games, including final.

HAVEN HIRE SHL DIVISION 2

Group A: Ardclough, Celbrige, Kilcock, Maynooth; Group 2, Moorefield, Naas, St Laurence's, St Columba.

Format: This is a cross over League; clubs will play each team in the opposite group.

Semi finals: Team 1 group A v Team 2 Group A; team 1 group B v Team 2 group B.

Extra time if required, winner on the day in all games, including final.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.